Algeria.com Discussion Forum - Powered by vBulletin


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 68
  1. #1
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    What documentation do I need to get married in Algeria? (U.K. resident)

    The Bride would need the following documents.

    Birth Certificate - which they keep in Algeria at the town hall so best to get more than one copy - this copy would also need to be stamped at the Foreign and Commonwealth office in London.

    A Translation in Arabic with an official stamp, this can be done in Algeria costs about 12 per translation.

    Certificate of no impediment to marriage – this is obtained from a local registry office and stamped at the foreign and common wealth office. You will need to make an appointment be interviewed and it will take approx 28 days to receive your certificate after your records are checked.

    A Translation in Arabic with an official stamp, this can be done in Algeria.

    4 Passport sized photographs.

    The Groom would need the following documents.

    Birth Certificate - an up to date copy as they expire in Algeria every 6 months

    Certificate to show no previous marriage or declared previous marriage – this is available from the town hall in Algeria again an up to date copy as they expire in Algeria every 6 months

    Residency certificate an up to date copy.

    Passport/ID card

    4 Passport size photographs

    Both Parties would need the following documents.

    A blood test done in Algeria

    Testing blood group and for any diseases etc this is done for both spouses.

    Then a declaration from a doctor to declare that both can marry - this is now a legal requirement in Algeria for the time being.

    Make three photocopies of everything as documentation needs to be given to several different departments.

    You will need to make an initial appointment at a centre for marriages to foreigners. You will fill out application forms.

    This application will then be passed on to the “poste police” you will then receive an appointment at the “poste police” and be interviewed.

    Your application will be processed and you will then be given a date for your marriage in around 6 weeks time.

    The whole process from beginning to end takes around 6 weeks to get the appointment for marriage at the town hall.

    Please note all documents in English must be translated into Arabic this can be done in Algeria.

  2. #2
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189
    Oh and all must have officical stamps once translated but this can be done in Algeria, even english documents must have some kind of stamp and look official - algerian style

  3. #3
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189
    Please note that requirements regularly change in Algeria so it's always best to check the documentation required is up to date. If I hear of updates I will be sure to post!!

  4. #4
    Muslimah23 is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Im going through the process of getting married in Algeria. Do you think its worth to get solicitor?

    Documents for spouse visa are:

    bank statements
    payslips
    utility bills
    application form for settlement

  5. #5
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189
    It depends fully on the circumstances.

    Each case is considered differently no case is the same.

    A decision to allow a settlement visa is subject to the Immigration Officer – Entry Clearance Officer - Rules are subjective, very little information is given as to what is the correct documentation to provide. All you have to do is present ALL evidence proving that all you say is genuine and it is in no way a marriage of convenience. As I mentioned everyone’s circumstances are different therefore it's difficult to say exactly what you may require in terms of services.

    Do you have children? Do you work? Have you met your partner previously and lived together for more than two years? Each circumstance is treated individually and a decision is made rather subjectively in my opinion on the individual case.

  6. #6
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189
    You will need a lot more than what you have stated above!!!! BTW if you turned up with that I doubt your spouse would receive a settlement visa.

  7. #7
    Mayissa is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189
    You must fulfil the below criteria
    1. Your husband, wife or civil partner is not under 18, and you are not under 18.
    2. You both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or as civil partners
    3. You are legally married
    4. You have met your spouse before

    Application form completed
    X4 passport photographs of the applicant

    Evidence that the sponsor is settled in the UK:
    Current British passport
    Birth certificate
    Utility Bills – Council Tax, Phone Bills, Gas and Electric bills, also any other mail confirming proof of address
    Residency Permit if the sponsor is from another EU country

    Evidence of Marriage
    Marriage Certificate - An approved English translation English
    Birth Certificates of both husband and wife - Any documents not in English must be an approved English translation.
    Islamic marriage certificate if any and photographs of the wedding day,

    Evidence of suitable accommodation

    Tenancy agreement
    EHAA - Environmental Health Accommodation Assessment an assessment of the accommodation proves the accommodation is suitable and legally inhabitable for both parties to reside.
    Or if you own your property a survey taken when purchasing the house is suitable.
    These documents will provide the amount of living space available in the accommodation and that it is suitable as residential accommodation.

    Evidence you can support yourself and any dependants without any assistance from public funds

    Bank Statements at least 6 months but advisable to take at least 1 year to 18 months
    Any Savings, Pension Schemes, shares, bonds or financial assets
    Pay Slips and P60 at least 6 months but advisable to take at least 1 year to 18 months
    A letter from your current employer confirming your salary and for the length of time you have worked for the company.
    If you have been employed by a different employer within the past 6 months then provide evidence of past employment e.g. employment contracts payslips etc
    Employment for your spouse once residing in the UK – optional but demonstrates that you and your spouse will not be dependant on public funds once in the UK

    Proof of an ongoing relationship and that you and your spouse have met one another before

    Photos family occasions, celebrations etc.
    Wedding pictures as above
    Correspondence emails, phone bills.
    Any evidence from family to can confirm an ongoing relationship,
    Wedding invitations

    You cannot be claiming any benefits to financially support you or your spouse.

    Please note it is now a law that you cannot be financially reliable on family members other than for accommodation. This means any funds from family members or third parties which would be considered as proof of financial support is no longer an acceptable means of financial support.

    Please also note that your earnings and financial earnings must be within the national minimum for a couple – this is forever changing so please check with the benefits agency.

    Please also note these are just basic requirements and complicated circumstances would need to be treated differently and may need further evidence

    Ma'a Salama

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts