Assalamu alaikum. I'm an american citizen.

I've spent the past month collecting information on how to apply for a tourist visa to marry my fiance (and I think I've got it all correct), but I'm confused on what exactly I will need to marry him in Algeria. I cannot find any sources in English.

Aside from that, I don't know what I need to apply for a visa extension once we are legally married, how to qualify for it, and when I would be able to apply for it.

We plan on staying in Algeria after we marry and living there.

Any help would be appreciated, jazakAllah khayr.